SEPT 2014 – Mandatory Watering In Effect

2  Water logoOn January 17, 2014, Governor Jerry Brown signed a proclamation of a state of emergency stating that 2014 was projected to be the driest year on record with snowpack at only 20 percent of the normal average as of the date of the proclamation. As the State’s drought continued, on April 25, 2014, Governor Jerry Brown signed a proclamation of continued state of emergency and requested Californians limit their water use for outdoor irrigation. With limited results from the prior actions, on July 25, 2014, the State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB) approved Resolution No. 2014-0038 adopting California Code of Regulations title 23, section 863, 864, and 865 (Regulations) requiring restrictions on potable water usage for irrigation, water used for washing of sidewalks and driveways, any irrigation water causing runoff, and regulations requiring cities to implement their water conservation plan that restricts use of potable water for outdoor irrigation purposes.  The restriction went into effect on July, 28, 2014, and will be in effect for 270 days unless extended or repealed. To comply with these regulations, on July 31, 2014, Redlands City Manager authorized implementation of stage II of the city’s water conservation plan.

What are the mandatory watering restrictions?

APPROVED WATERING DAYS:

EVEN addresses: Even days of the month (2nd, 4th, 6th, etc.)

ODD addresses: Odd days of the month (1st, 3rd, 5th, etc.)

Further restrictions are as follows:

Stage II, Mandatory Compliance; Water Alert:

When implemented pursuant to subsection 13.06.040B of this chapter and noticed pursuant to subsection 13.06.040C of this chapter, the following restrictions shall apply to the use of water supplied by the city in addition to the recommendations of stage I:

1. Irrigation of lawns, gardens, landscaped areas, trees, shrubs, or other plants utilizing individual sprinklers or sprinkler systems is allowed only on an irrigation day designated by the city and is prohibited between the hours of twelve o’clock (12:00) noon and eight o’clock (8:00) P.M. However, irrigation is permitted at any time if:

  • A handheld hose is used, or
  • A handheld, faucet filled bucket containing five (5) gallons or less is used, or
  • A drip irrigation system is used.
  • Commercial nurseries, commercial farmers, and grove settings requiring twenty four (24) hour irrigation cycles, are exempt from stage II irrigation restrictions, but shall curtail all nonessential water use.

2. The washing of automobiles, trucks, trailers, boats, aircraft and other types of mobile equipment is allowed only on designated irrigation days and is prohibited between the hours of twelve o’clock (12:00) noon and eight o’clock (8:00) P.M. Mobile equipment washing shall be done only with a handheld bucket or a handheld hose equipped with a positive shutoff nozzle for quick rinses. Notwithstanding the above, washing of such equipment may be done at any time on the immediate premises of a commercial car wash or commercial service station with wash water recycling facilities. Garbage trucks and vehicles to transport food and perishables are exempt from these regulations if the public health or safety requires frequent vehicle cleaning.

3. The washing or sprinkling of foundations or structures shall be allowed only by city permit. Regulations for such permit shall be enacted by resolution.

4. The refilling or adding of water to uncovered swimming or wading pools or spas is allowed only on designated irrigation days and is prohibited between the hours of twelve o’clock (12:00) noon and eight o’clock (8:00) P.M.

5. The operation of any ornamental fountain or other structure making similar decorative use of water is prohibited, unless the fountain or structure has a recycling system.

6. The use of water for irrigation of golf greens and tees is allowed only on designated irrigation days and is prohibited between twelve o’clock (12:00) noon and eight o’clock (8:00) P.M. The irrigation of golf course fairways is absolutely prohibited. The irrigation of golf courses utilizing treated wastewater or reused water is not subject to these prohibitions.

7. Restaurants shall not serve water to customers except upon specific customer request.

8. Failure to repair controllable leaks is prohibited.

9. Use of running water to wash driveways, sidewalks, parking areas, patios, tennis courts and other paved areas is prohibited.

10. Failure to prevent excessive runoff from irrigation activities is prohibited.

11. Use of water from fire hydrants is limited to firefighting and other activities necessary to maintain the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of Redlands. The use of water piped from fire hydrants and sprinkled for construction purposes is prohibited.

To ensure compliance, the Plan has a three-stage violation process:  notice of noncompliance; warning of penalties; and imposition of penalties which will result in the issuance of a surcharge. The Plan states a surcharge of 25% of the customers commodity charge will be imposed on the customer’s next regular water bill. If water customers continue to waste water, a flow-restricting device may be installed at the meter by the city pursuant to California Water Code section 375. Further noncompliance could result in termination of service to the premise involved, pursuant to California Water Code section 35423.

It is important to note that the City has had no issue meeting the demands of its customers and is fully able to satisfy the demands of its customers throughout the next year. However, the Regulations require cities to implement its water conservation plan stage that requires mandatory restrictions and can penalize cities up to $10,000/day that do not adhere to Regulations. It is NOT the city’s intent to penalize people for overuse of water, but rather, educate them on efficient irrigation and suitable landscape for Redlands’ arid climate. Free water use analysis’ as well as incentives for water efficient products/conversions are available that allow customers to achieve water savings in ways that are specific to their needs.

Are their exclusions from the restrictions?

Yes. Irrigation is permitted at any time if:

  • Non-potable water is used*,
  • A handheld hose is used. or
  • A handheld, faucet filled bucket containing five (5) gallons or less is used, or
  • A drip irrigation system is used, or
  • Commercial nurseries, commercial farmers, and grove settings requiring twenty four (24) hour irrigation cycles, are exempt from stage II irrigation restrictions, but shall curtail all nonessential water use.

 

This entry was posted in Newsletter. Bookmark the permalink.